P0011 Nissan Rogue HEV

EC-198

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0011 IVT CONTROL

P0011 IVT CONTROL

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000014631190

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Crankshaft position sensor 1

• Camshaft position sensor

• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of the camshaft

• Timing chain installation

• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for intake valve timing control

FAIL-SAFE

Engine Control System

Hybrid Control System

• Limiting output control

• Limiting accelerator angle variation control

• Idling stop is prohibited

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to EC-212, "DTC Description".

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1

Start the inspection.

NOTE:

• Use component function check to check the overall function of the intake valve timing control. During this

check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

• If the cause is a temporal jamming of debris, it may be back to normal during the following procedure.

Will CONSULT be used?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-2

WITH CONSULT

1.

Perform INSPECTION MODE 5. Refer to HBC-113, "Description".

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Start engine and check that “INT/V TIM (B1)” immediately after starting displays a value within 35± 13°CA.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0011

INT/V TIM CONT-B1

(“A” Camshaft position — timing over-ad-

vanced or system performance bank 1)

There is a gap between angle of target and phase-control angle degree.

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Device fix mode

• This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-

ence position.

• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control

valve opens).

Other

ECM activates the IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve to bring the cam sprocket into an

intermediate lock condition.

Revision: December 2016

2017 Rogue HEV NAM

Revision: December 2016

2017 Rogue HEV NAM

P0011 IVT CONTROL

EC-199

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Perform the following procedure when the value is more than 48°CA.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

Start engine and keep the engine speed at 1,000 rpm for at least 10 seconds.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.

Check step 3 again.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Proceed to EC-200, "Diagnosis Procedure".

4.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3

1.

Select “INT V/T ASSIGN ANGLE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE ”using CONSULT.

2.

Touch “START” with the engine speed is maintained at approximately 2,500 rpm.

3.

“Up” and “Down” and check if it makes change of the value in “IN VTC S/V B1”.

NOTE:

Intake valve timing angle is limited and not up or down over that.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-54, "Intermittent Incident".

YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to EC-200, "Diagnosis Procedure".

5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-4

WITHOUT CONSULT

1.

Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misalignment. If there are,

check timing chain installation first.

2.

Perform INSPECTION MODE 5. Refer to HBC-113, "Description".

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Set the oscilloscope probe between ECM harness connector terminals.

5.

Record the wave pattern of the Crankshaft position sensor 1 signal and the camshaft position sensor sig-

nal at idling.

6.

Record the wave pattern of the Crankshaft position sensor 1 signal and the camshaft position sensor sig-

nal when the accelerator pedal is depressed quickly.

7.

Compare both wave patterns and confirm that the camshaft position sensor signal is shifted to the

advance side.

If there is no shift, keep the engine speed at around 1,000 rpm for 10 seconds and confirm again.

Is the inspection result normal?

ECM

Signal name

Connector

+

Terminal

F51

33

44

Crankshaft position sensor 1

F52

67

71

Camshaft position sensor

JSBIA6477GB

Revision: December 2016

2017 Rogue HEV NAM

Revision: December 2016

2017 Rogue HEV NAM

EC-200

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0011 IVT CONTROL

YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-54, "Intermittent Incident".

YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to EC-200, "Diagnosis Procedure".

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000014631191

1.CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to EC-212, "DTC Description".

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE WARNING

1.

Perform INSPECTION MODE 5. Refer to HBC-113, "Description".

2.

Start engine.

3.

Check engine oil pressure warning and confirm it is not dis-

played.

Is engine oil pressure warning displayed?

YES

>> Check the engine oil level. Refer to LU-10, "Inspection".

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to EC-201, "Component Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve)".

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-65, "Exploded View".

4.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 1

Refer to EC-348, "Component Inspection (CKP Sensor 1)".

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor 1. Refer to EM-116, "Exploded View".

5.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Refer to EC-353, "Component Inspection (CMP Sensor)".

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor. Refer to EM-77, "Exploded View".

6.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)

Check the following.

• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end

• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to EM-77, "Removal

and Installation".

PBIA8559J

JSBIA6476ZZ

Revision: December 2016

2017 Rogue HEV NAM

Revision: December 2016

2017 Rogue HEV NAM

P0011 IVT CONTROL

EC-201

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

7.CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION

Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misalignment.

Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misalignment?

YES

>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-66, "Removal and Installation".

NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

Perform “Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove”. Refer to EM-83, "Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Clean lubrication line.

Component Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000014631192

1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING (IVT) CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IVT control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between IVT control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.

4.

Check the resistance between IVT control solenoid valve terminal and solenoid valve body.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace IVT control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-65, "Exploded View".

2.CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-2

1.

Remove IVT control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-65, "Exploded View".

2.

Provide battery voltage between IVT control solenoid valve ter-

minals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the plunger

moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Never apply battery voltage continuously for 5 seconds or

more. Doing so may result in damage to the coil in IVT con-

trol solenoid valve.

NOTE:

Always replace O-ring when IVT control solenoid valve is

removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace IVT control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-65, "Exploded View".

IVT control solenoid valve

Condition

Resistance

Terminal

1

2

Temperature

20°C (68°F)

6.7 – 7.7

IVT control solenoid

valve

Resistance

Terminal

1

Solenoid valve body

Not existed

2

JMBIA0097ZZ

Revision: December 2016

2017 Rogue HEV NAM

Revision: December 2016

2017 Rogue HEV NAM